# Microsoft Entra ID P2

> Advanced identity protection and privileged-access control for schools that need stronger security around students, faculty, admins, and institutional apps.

Canonical: https://o365hq.com/subscriptions/microsoft-entra-id-p2-education
Provider: IT Partner LLC — US Microsoft partner since 2006. Book: https://o365hq.com/book

## Pricing (CSP / NCE, per seat per month unless noted)

| Segment | Term · Billing | Invoice per cycle | Monthly equivalent | vs annual-upfront |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education | 1-year · Annual | $5.40 | $0.45/mo | -50.0% |
| Education | 1-year · Monthly | $0.47 | $0.47/mo | -47.8% |
| Education | Monthly · Monthly | $0.54 | $0.54/mo | -40.0% |
| Education | 1-year · Annual | $10.80 | $0.90/mo | +0.0% |
| Education | 1-year · Monthly | $0.95 | $0.95/mo | +5.6% |
| Education | Monthly · Monthly | $1.08 | $1.08/mo | +20.0% |

Prices are Microsoft ERP (estimated retail) — the same price as buying direct; IT Partner adds advisory and support on top. Last price sync: 2026-10-01.

Microsoft Entra ID P2 is the advanced identity tier for organizations that need Entra ID P1 capabilities plus stronger protection for risky sign-ins, privileged roles, and recurring access review.

## What's included

- Microsoft Entra ID P2 user licensing for eligible Education students or faculty.
- Microsoft Entra ID P1 capabilities, including Conditional Access.
- Microsoft Entra ID Protection for identity risk detection and risk-based policies.
- Microsoft Entra Privileged Identity Management for just-in-time and governed privileged role access.
- Access reviews to help review and remove unnecessary access over time.

## Not included

- Microsoft 365 apps, Exchange Online, Teams, SharePoint, or OneDrive service plans unless licensed separately.
- Device management, endpoint protection, or email security products such as Intune or Microsoft Defender unless licensed separately.
- Government segment offers are separate from the Education offers shown here; confirm the correct segment in the catalog.
- When not to choose it: do not buy this standalone license if the same users already receive Entra ID P2 through an existing suite, if the main need is Microsoft 365 apps, email, or collaboration, or if the project depends on capabilities that need separate licensing beyond Entra ID P2.

## FAQ

### What is included with Microsoft Entra ID P2 for Education?

Microsoft Entra ID P2 for Education includes the advanced Microsoft identity tier for licensed education users, because it builds on Entra ID P1 and adds identity risk protection, privileged access governance, and access reviews. It includes Conditional Access capabilities, Microsoft Entra ID Protection for risk detection and risk-based policies, Microsoft Entra Privileged Identity Management for governed admin access, and access reviews to help remove unnecessary access over time.

### What is not included with a standalone Microsoft Entra ID P2 Education license?

Microsoft Entra ID P2 does not include Microsoft 365 apps, Exchange Online, Teams, SharePoint, OneDrive, Intune, or Microsoft Defender, because it is a standalone identity and access management license. Schools should license productivity, endpoint management, email security, or collaboration services separately unless those services are already included in an existing Microsoft 365 suite.

### Who should a school license with Entra ID P2: students, faculty, staff, or administrators?

A school should license each user who benefits from or is governed by Entra ID P2 features, because the service is licensed per user in the Education catalog. Faculty, staff, administrators, and students may have different Education SKU options, so IT Partner should confirm the correct student, faculty, or student-use-benefit path before purchase.

### What is the difference between the student, faculty, and student-use-benefit Entra ID P2 Education options?

The Education catalog separates student-priced, faculty-priced, and student-use-benefit options, because Microsoft treats eligible education populations differently for licensing. The student-use-benefit option is shown in the source catalog with no listed unit charge, but eligibility must be confirmed before relying on it for students.

### Does Microsoft Entra ID P2 for Education include Conditional Access?

Yes, Microsoft Entra ID P2 includes Conditional Access, because Entra ID P2 includes the Entra ID P1 capabilities where Conditional Access is a core feature. Schools commonly use it to require MFA, block risky access patterns, and apply different access rules for students, faculty, admins, locations, devices, or applications.

### Does Entra ID P2 include Microsoft Entra ID Protection for risk-based sign-in policies?

Yes, Entra ID P2 includes Microsoft Entra ID Protection, because P2 is the Microsoft Entra tier that adds identity risk detection and risk-based policy capabilities. This is useful for education tenants that need to respond to suspicious sign-ins, leaked credentials, and risky user activity without relying only on static access rules.

### Does Entra ID P2 include Privileged Identity Management for school administrators?

Yes, Entra ID P2 includes Microsoft Entra Privileged Identity Management, because PIM is one of the main advanced capabilities in the P2 tier. Schools can use it to reduce standing administrator access, require approval or justification, and provide just-in-time activation for privileged roles.

### Does Entra ID P2 include access reviews for students, faculty, and guests?

Yes, Entra ID P2 includes access reviews, because access review capability is part of the P2 entitlement set. Schools can use access reviews to periodically validate group membership, application access, and guest access so old or unnecessary permissions are removed.

### Does Microsoft Entra ID P2 include Microsoft Teams for students or faculty?

No, Microsoft Entra ID P2 does not include Microsoft Teams, because it is an identity license rather than a Microsoft 365 collaboration suite. If a school needs Teams, Exchange Online, SharePoint, OneDrive, or Office apps, those services must come from separate Microsoft 365 or Office 365 education licensing.

### Does Microsoft Entra ID P2 include Microsoft 365 Copilot or make users eligible for Copilot by itself?

No, Microsoft Entra ID P2 does not include Microsoft 365 Copilot, because Copilot is licensed separately and depends on eligible Microsoft 365 service plans. Entra ID P2 can strengthen identity security for Copilot users, but it is not a substitute for the required Microsoft 365 and Copilot licensing.

### Do schools need Microsoft Intune or Microsoft Defender to use Entra ID P2?

No, Intune and Microsoft Defender are not required to license Entra ID P2, because Entra ID P2 is a standalone identity product. However, device-based Conditional Access, endpoint compliance, and endpoint protection scenarios may require Intune, Defender, or other separate licenses depending on the policy design.

### When should a school choose standalone Entra ID P2 instead of a Microsoft 365 suite?

A school should choose standalone Entra ID P2 when the main need is advanced identity protection, Conditional Access, PIM, or access reviews, because the license focuses on identity rather than productivity services. It should not be purchased separately for users who already receive Entra ID P2 through an existing Microsoft 365 or security suite.

### Is there a trial for Microsoft Entra ID P2 in the Education CSP catalog?

No trial is shown for Microsoft Entra ID P2 in the provided Education CSP catalog, because the source catalog marks the available Education offers as paid or student-use-benefit SKUs rather than trial SKUs. Schools should use the live configurator or ask IT Partner to confirm current trial availability before planning a pilot around a trial.

### Why do some Education SKUs say Azure Active Directory Premium P2 instead of Microsoft Entra ID P2?

Some catalog entries still use the legacy Azure Active Directory Premium P2 name, because Microsoft renamed Azure AD to Microsoft Entra ID while some SKU names remain in transition. Schools should treat the naming carefully and confirm the exact Education SKU, term, and billing option before purchase.

### What commitment and billing options are available for Entra ID P2 Education licensing?

The Education catalog supports monthly commitment and annual commitment options, because the source catalog lists both month-to-month and annual-term offers. Annual-term offers may be billed annually or monthly, and the school should select the option that matches budget timing, seat-change expectations, and eligibility.

### Can a school add or reduce Entra ID P2 seats during the term?

Schools can generally add seats during a subscription term, because Microsoft CSP subscriptions are designed to allow growth. Reductions, cancellations, and downgrades are more restricted and usually depend on the commitment term, renewal date, and any applicable cancellation window, so IT Partner should confirm the exact rules before purchase.

### What happens at renewal for an annual Entra ID P2 Education subscription?

At renewal, the school can typically reassess seat counts, billing choice, and whether the same Education SKU is still the right fit, because annual commitments are normally adjusted at the renewal boundary. Before renewal, IT Partner should check whether users already have Entra ID P2 through another suite to avoid duplicate licensing.

### Can a school move its Entra ID P2 CSP subscription to IT Partner without downtime?

Yes, a CSP reseller relationship or subscription transfer can normally be handled without user downtime, because the Microsoft tenant, identities, and service configuration remain in place while the licensing partner relationship changes. IT Partner should still validate the tenant, subscription IDs, renewal dates, and seat counts before the transfer to avoid billing or provisioning issues.

### Will moving Entra ID P2 licensing to IT Partner change the Microsoft tenant, users, or security policies?

No, moving CSP licensing to IT Partner should not change the tenant, users, Conditional Access policies, PIM settings, or access reviews, because those configurations live in the customer’s Microsoft Entra tenant. The transfer changes the licensing and support channel, not the identity configuration, but IT Partner should review licensing coverage before making changes.

### Should an Education customer buy the Government, GCC High, Charity, or Commercial Entra ID P2 offer instead?

An eligible school should use the Education offer when licensing an education tenant, because Government, Charity, and Commercial are separate catalog segments with different eligibility and purchasing rules. GCC and GCC High are government cloud scenarios, nonprofit grant context belongs to Charity licensing, and standard business use belongs to Commercial licensing, so IT Partner should confirm the correct segment before purchase.

---

To buy or migrate with zero downtime, book a call with Mike (https://o365hq.com/book) or email sales@o365hq.com. Same Microsoft price, partner support included.